Privacy Notice

Christian life Centre (CLC) Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is designed to provide you with information on how the Christian life Centre (CLC)   processes your data and what rights you have. The following will be detailed in the notice:

 

·        Who we are

·         What personal information we process about you

·         How we obtain your information

·         How we use your Personal Information and our legal basis

·         Sharing your Personal Information

·         Keeping your Personal Information secure

·         Your rights in relation to your information

·         How we use cookies

·         How to make a complaint

 

Who is the Christian life Centre (CLC)?

Here at the Christian life Centre (CLC) our priority is to Glorify God! We want to Reach People with the love of Jesus Christ, and Build up the Body, which is His church.

 

The Christian life Centre (CLC) is a “data controller” which means we have to tell you certain information when processing your personal information. We may input personal information into our database or may ask you to do so yourself. We may collect information from you in person or we may ask you to fill in paper forms or input information into other systems that the church uses. This Privacy Policy relates to your use of the Services and tells you:

 

        What personal information we collect about you when you use the Services

        How we collect your personal information in the Services

        How we use your personal information

        Who we may share your personal information with

        Any transfer of personal information outside of the EEA

        How long we keep your personal information

        What we do to protect your personal information

        What choices you have in relation to your personal information

 

What personal information we process about you

 

We may collect the following information about you, listed below. This is not an exhaustive list but illustrative of what we may process.

 

        your name and address

        your mobile phone number

        your email address

        whether or not you are ordained or in holy orders

        any ecclesiastical permissions you hold

        your marital status

        your age and gender

        information about your family

        your education and employment

        your role(s) within the church (if appropriate)

        any membership of a PCC or status as a representative for the church

        attendance at meetings, events and training

        the result of a DBS check

        information about your use of the Services (e.g. when you have logged in, what pages you visited)

        information we collect and record as part of pastoral care (this will include anything you tell us unless you tell us not to record it)

        financial such as payment details when booking events or donations to the church

        Any information you provide to us

        Any teams or groups you are involved with

        Rota details

 

Sensitive Personal Information

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of sensitive personal information (if you give us this information)

        Information about your health, including any mental or physical conditions that you notify us about

        Your religious beliefs

        Your racial origin

        Your sexual orientation

        Any criminal record

 

How we obtain your information

Personal Information you give us

We may collect personal information from you when you attend church and speak to us in person. You may also fill in one of our paper forms, a form available in a different electronic system.

We collect personal information from you when you or we set up a user account in a database. If we set up an account on your behalf, then we will input personal information from you that we collected from you in person, on paper forms and from contact forms on our website. We will also collect information from you when you update your user account on database.

 

Personal Information we collect automatically

        When you use the Services, we may collect certain information automatically such as:

        IP address (the name your electronic device uses to identify itself to us)

        Your activity in the Services including times and dates of visits

        Information on your location

        other websites you may have visited

 

How we use your Personal Information and our legal basis

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

 

1.)    Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

 

The GDPR specifically states that a church may use legitimate interests to process personal information relating to its members to administer your membership to the church. We consider that this is the most appropriate condition for us to administer your membership of our church as you would reasonably expect that we would have to process your personal information in order to provide you with membership of our church and so you can take full advantage of all our services. We have put safeguards into place to ensure that your personal information is protected and that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden. Examples of how we may use your information for administration purposes:

        to set up your user account on our software

        so that we can keep a record of your attendance at church, bible classes and at other events and meetings

        to provide you with pastoral care and other support that you have requested, and we believe would be helpful to you

        to organise volunteers and put together rotas

 

2.)    Where you have consented to us using your personal information, e.g.

 

        We may ask for your consent to send marketing communications out to you, including information about our events and other marketing materials]

        We may also ask for consent where you have given us information as part of our pastoral care and asked us to use it for a certain purpose.

 

3.)    Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you, e.g.

 

        to buy tickets for events

        to administer the Services (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)

        to tell you about changes to our website, software or Services that will affect your use of our database

        to help us (or the software developers) improve the Services

 

4.)    Where we need to comply with a legal obligation, e.g.

        keeping records for gift aid purposes

        to prevent and detect fraud

        to protect children and vulnerable adults

        to get your feedback on the Services

 

We may need to process “Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

·         In limited circumstances, with your explicit consent recorded in writing (e.g. where you tell us information in order to obtain support and pastoral care from us – for example this could relate to physical or mental health).

·         Where we need to carry out our legal obligations (e.g. ensure DBS checking is done where appropriate).

·         Where it is needed in the public interest and in line with our data protection policy.

·         Where it is needed in connection with our children and vulnerable adults protection policy.

 

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public. In all cases where we require consent, we will seek your written consent or record your consent in writing to allow us to process certain sensitive data.

 

Information about Children

Whilst information relating to children is not considered to be special category information, it is information that is given specific protection. Where the child is under the age of 13 we will always ask for the consent of parents before allowing the child to set up an account on our database and ensure that the parent is able to access and administer the account.

 

Where a child is 13 or over then we will permit the child to have their own user account, but we may (if we believe it to be appropriate in the circumstances) inform the parents. We will tell the child at the time of signing up that we may inform their parents and we will only do this where it is appropriate and lawful to do so.

 

Sharing your Personal Information

We may share your information with certain third parties including:

        With other members of our church so that they can provide you with support and pray for you

        Other churches – if you request us to pass on your information either to them or from them (if you move)

        Support services and benefits providers (e.g. local authorities, your doctor)

        Our suppliers for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you

        Our software providers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

        Analytics and search engine providers who analyse information about your use of our website and help us to tailor the product and offers that we offer to you and other users

        Law enforcement agencies - If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations such as law enforcement agencies.

 

We also work with the following organisations:

        Edit Websites Limited (provider of iKnow Church software – www.iknowchurch.co.uk)

        Pulsant

        SendGrid (for sending emails)

        HMRC (for claiming of Gift Aid)

        WorldPay (for processing of Card Donations)

        Text Marketer (sending of text messages)

        MailChimp

        Google Cloud - designed to help us administer our church and provide all elements of pastoral care to our members and the community. Our members may be provided with access to a user account, which they can use to provide us with information (including personal information), update preferences and access options to allow the booking of events and recording attendance.

 

Keeping your Personal Information secure

How we store your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal information and encryption technology where appropriate to enhance privacy and help prevent information security breaches. All third parties who provide services to us or our software provider are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Information on our third-party providers can be found above.

 

Retention of information

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information. Financial Information will be held for 6 years and other information will be held in accordance with any applicable legislation and where none exists then we will keep your information for the duration of any contract that you have entered into with us and then for a period of 7 years after which time it will be deleted.  

 

Your rights in relation to your information

Access to information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact us at the address below.

 

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you that is inaccurate.  You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by contacting us at the address below.

 

Right to object or restrict

You can ask us not to process the information we hold about you (where applicable) particularly where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data. To request a restriction is placed on further processing contact us at the address below.

 

Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us at the address below.

 

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called “data portability”). Please contact us at the address below and we will try our best to comply with your request. It may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

 

How we use Cookies

We use cookies to collect information automatically. A cookie is a small file of data which our website places on your computer’s hard drive. The cookies give us information such as details of your visits to our website and information about other websites that you visit. Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual and let us tailor our website to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about you. We use cookies to help us to provide you with a better website such as Google Analytics.

 

How to delete and control cookies

 

Most computers automatically accept cookies but you can change your settings so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your computer.

If you do change your settings, you may find that some parts of our website will not function properly. If you do not adjust your settings, you will accept cookies provided by this website.

To find out how to delete cookies or adjust their settings please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

 

How to make a complaint

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy please contact The Apostolic Church, Christian Life Centre, Sedgley Street, Blakenhall, WV2 3AJ. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Jenny Noble-Taylor (Church Administrator) who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

 

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted as follows:

 

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address: Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Lead Jennifer Noble-Taylor at the following address or email clcwolverhampton@gmail.com.

 

Last updated: June 2019.